2020 Calendar of Events

2020 CALENDAR OF EVENTS

January

7   Tue       Board Meeting            6:30 PM
11  Sat       Open Turning              9:00 AM - 2:00 PM
15  Wed    Open Turning              5:30 PM - 8:30 PM
18  Sat       Skew Class              9:00 AM - 4:00 PM
21  Tue      Regular Meeting        6:30 PM
                            GUY TIMMONS - Bowl Savers
25  Sat       Tool Swap & Sale        9:00 AM - 12:00 PM
25  Sat       Open Turning              10:00 AM - 4:00 PM
28  Tue      SIG - Power Carving   5:30 PM

February

4    Tue        Board Meeting          6:30 PM
6    Thu        Learn to Turn Class - Session 1  5:30 PM
13   Thu        Learn to Turn Class - Session 2  5:30 PM   
18   Tue        Regular Meeting       6:30 PM
                         RUTH ROBARDS - Beading Bowls and Platters
20   Thu        Learn to Turn Class - Session 3  5:30 PM
25   Tue        SIG - Power Carving        5:30 PM
27   Thu        Learn to Turn Class - Session 4  5:30 PM

March

3    Tue        Board Meeting        6:30 pm
11  Wed       Open Turning          5:30 PM - 8:30 PM
Cancelation Due to Corona Virus:
14  Sat         Open Turning & Cut Tops for Fair    10:00 AM - 4:00 PM
17  Tue        Regular Meeting     6:30 pm
                         Show and Tell
21   Sat          Skew Class              9:00 AM - 4:00 PM
24   Tue        SIG - Power Carving        5:30 PM
24   Tue       Open Turning          5:30 PM - 8:30 PM
26   Thu       Intermediate Turning Class 1       5:30 PM
30   Mon      Intermediate Turning Workshop     5:30 pm

April

2    Thu        Intermediate Turning Class 2     5:30 pm
4   Sat          Sharpening Class   9:00 AM
6   Mon        Intermediate Turning Workshop     5:30 pm
7    Tue         Board Meeting     6:30 pm
9    Thu        Intermediate Turning Class 3     5:30 pm
13   Mon      Intermediate Turning Workshop     5:30 pm
15  Wed       Open Turning          5:30 PM - 8:30 PM
16    Thu      Intermediate Turning Class 4     5:30 pm
20   Mon      Intermediate Turning Workshop     5:30 pm
21  Tue         Reg. Mtg       6:30 pm
                        JOE KISSINGER - Surface Enhancements
28  Tue         Empty Bowls - Food Bank Dinner & Auction
28  Tue         SIG - Power Carving        5:30 PM
28  Tue         Open Turning          5:30 PM - 8:30 PM

May

5  Tue         Board Meeting        6:30 pm
13  Wed      Open Turning          5:30 PM - 8:30 PM
19  Tue       Regular Meeting     6:30 pm
                       MAX DUNIGAN - Ornaments
26  Tue       SIG - Power Carving        5:30 PM
26  Tue       Open Turning          5:30 PM - 8:30 PM

June
2   Tue          Board Meeting       6:30 pm
4 - 7             AAW 34th Annual Int’l Woodturning Symposium in Louisville, KY
10  Wed       Open Turning          5:30 PM - 8:30 PM
16 Tue          Regular Meeting    6:30 pm
                         Show & Tell
19 & 20         Eastern Oklahoma Woodcarver's Show & Sale
20   Sat         Demo                8:30 am - 3:00 pm
                       Nick Agar
21-26 Sun - Fri        Hands on Classes 8:30 - 3:00
                                            Nick Agar       
25  Tue          SIG - Power Carving        5:30 PM
25  Tue         Open Turning          5:30 PM - 8:30 PM

July
7    Tue         Board Meeting        6:30 pm - ZOOM online
21  Tue         Regular Meeting     6:30 pm - ZOOM online
                              JOE KISSINGER - Surface Enhancements
28  Tue         SIG - Power Carving        5:30 PM

August
4    Tue          Board Meeting         6:30 pm - ZOOM online
18   Tue          Regular Meeting     6:30 pm - ZOOM online
                              JIM VANDERLIND - Birdhouses with Finials
22  Sat         Maker's Faire  
25   Tue       SIG - Power Carving       5:30 PM

28 - 30         SWAT - Waco, Texas - CANCELLED DUE TO COVID-19

September
1    Tue          Board Meeting        6:30 pm
15   Tue        Regular Meeting     6:30 pm
                      BILL EFFRON - Designing Ribbons through Bowls
                    Jim Eagleton - Beer Capper - sample article
                    Bruce Holden - Woody River Hardwoods

October
6   Tue          Board Meeting        6:30 pm
20 Tue         Regular Meeting     6:30 pm
                      Nominating Report
                      TBA

November
5   Thu          Board Meeting        6:30 pm
17  Tue          Regular Meeting    6:30 pm
                       Business Meeting and Election
                      Nominations for 2020:
                      President - Bill Effron
                      Vice-President - Arthur Barber
                      Treasurer - Phil Buchman
                      Secretary - Collette Lemon
                     Director - George Nobles
                     Director #2 - Bob Bass
                    Nominating Committee - Pat Collins, Joe Kissinger, Greg Zumwalt, Bill Effron, Dean Miller
Voting will be handled on the ZOOM Meeting. Please attend to cast your vote.
                        Show & Tell

December

                      NO BOARD OR REGULAR MEETING